But, what exactly makes a property uninhabitable? Because each case is unique, you will need to adapt the form to fit your specific facts and circumstances. Illinois is prone to natural disasters. repairing the problem (or hiring If a landlord fails to provide safe That means the landlord knows the tenant has moved out. This does NOT apply to the public sidewalks in front of the building except in the downtown and University districts. However, in cases where this does not occur, you generally have three options. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. 91.001-92.355. You must pay the last month as required by the lease, and wait for the security deposit to be returned.